PEAAK Awards highlight student involvement; list of winners

News

Last night was dedicated to honoring students in the Kern High School District who stand out from the rest. The district held its 8th annual P.E.A.A.K. Awards Wednesday at Harvey Auditorium.

P.E.A.A.K. stands for “Promoting excellence in athletics and activities in Kern.” A number of students were recognized for excelling in a variety of areas. 17’s Sports Director Nick James presented the 2018 PEAAK scholastic award.

This year’s winners:

Greatest Community Supporter
David Marcus – Centennial High School

Most Inspirational Award
Alejandro Cuevas – Ridgeview High School

Best Editing in Video/Film
Stars on Point, Link Crew

Outstanding Leadership
Meigan Wu – Independence High School

Scholar Female Artist
Vanessa Garcia Millan – Stockdale High School

Scholar Male Artist
Jacob Jessee – Bakersfield High School

Outstanding Original Live Theatrical Production (2 Awards)
Shelby Perlis, “She Persists” – Frontier High School; The Time Travelling Love Paradox of Camp Punikaka in 4-D – South High School

Outstanding Achievement in Acting Female
Mariha Padilla – Foothill High School

Outstanding Achievement in Acting Male (2 Awards)
Abraham Mejia Sanchez – East Bakersfield High School; Joseph “JP” De Leon – Ridgeview High School

Best in Art (Individual or Group)
Adalberto Davalos – Bakersfield High School

Best Female Athlete (2 Awards)
Aaliyah Wilson – Stockdale; Kahlaijah Dean – Independence

Best Male Athlete (2 Awards)
Cade Sakamoto – Highland; Trent Tracy – Frontier High School

Outstanding Theater Technician (2 Awards)
Frank Ramirez – Golden Valley High School; Alex Estelle – South High School

Scholar Photographer
Miranda Vasquez – Ridgeview High School

Most Memorable Moment
Boys Varisty Soccer Team – Mira Monte High School

Best in Film/Video
Heidi Caldera – South High School

Best in Photography
Nathan Delgado – Ridgeview High School

Athletic Play of the Year
Seth Krauss – Liberty High School

Best Public Event or Competition
SDD Track Meet – Centennial High School

Greatest Comeback
Scots Varsity Football Team – Highland High School

Tradition of Excellence
Shafter-Wasco Rivalry Week – Shafter High School

Outstanding Achievement in Theater (Scholar) (3 Awards)
Grace Cecil – East Bakersfield High School; David Celio – Golden Valley High School; Nathaniel Vega – Independence High School

Best Student-Produced News Broadcast
93 Rebel News

Scholastic Team of the Year
Girls Varsity Tennis Team – Stockdale High School

Best Female Student Athlete
Hailee Sliter – North High School

Best Male Student Athlete
Ahmed Baameur – East Bakersfield High School

Outstanding Live Theatrical Production (Musical)
Godspell – Highland High School

Best Cheering Section
Pat – Riot – Crew – Liberty High School

Outstanding Live Theatrical Production (Non Musical)
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time – Golden Valley High School

Best Community Service Project
Trojan Thrift – Foothill High School

KHSD Superintendent’s Ambassador Award
Light Horse Evaluation Team – Frontier High School 

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Latest News

More Local News