Local elementary, junior and high school students qualify for state History Day competition

News

Nearly 200 students took a trip back in time at the 35th Annual Kern County History Day competition. 

The competition allowed students from elementary to high school age explore history through performances, papers, websites, documentaries and exhibits. 

This years theme was conflict and compromise in history. 

The students will compete in the California History Day competition on May 5 and 6 in Rocklin, Calif. 

The students who are eligible to participate in California History Day were: 

SENIOR DIVISION (Grades 9-12)
•Individual Performance:
Madeline Abernathy from Bakersfield Christian High School     
•Group Exhibit: 
Jessica Jensen and Kimberly Jensen from Centennial High School          
•Group Documentary: 
Hugo Avila, Merari Bonilla, Jeffrey Fox, Angel Magdaleno, and Yazmin Roman from West High School
Andrew Huang and Gage Green from Stockdale High School

JUNIOR DIVISION (Grades 4-8)
•Historical Paper: 
Charlie Stump / St. John’s Lutheran School  Ajooni Behl from Earl Warren Junior High     
•Group Performance: 
Cameron Garbell, Rian Brandon, Caelyn Armijo, Amy Alias, and Jasmyn Garcia from Thorner Elementary School
Clara Doll and Sophia Resolme from Downtown Elementary  
•Group Documentary: 
Esteli Means and Lunathi Scott from Discovery Elementary School         
Ibrahim Alnahhal, Aditya Kakarla, Mukul Anand, Ronit Joshi, and Rishit Pradhan from Earl Warren Junior High
Natalie Olvera, Malachi DeWitt, Marques Ochoa, and Naveah Cruz from Richland Junior High 
•Individual Documentary:  
Sanjna Mizar from Earl Warren Junior High        
•Group Exhibit :
Lucy Sperber, Krina Ghadia, and Sricharan Samudrala from Paul L. Cato Middle School    
Isabella Cabrales, Alex Fan, and Victoria Wilson from Fruitvale Junior High School       
•Individual Exhibit:  
Judith Cortez from Alicante Avenue Elementary School
Jalie Grundt from Thomas Jefferson Middle School        
•Group Web Site: 
Jeff Stevens, Kyle Stevens, Charlie Montanio, Christian Herda, and Daniel Johnson from Thorner Elementary School  
Pedro Torralba, Maria Garzon, Daniela Uribe, and Jasmine Rasmussen from Alicante Avenue Elementary School      
Harshini Ravi and Harshita Ravi from Earl Warren Junior High
•Individual Web Site:  
Evan Taw from Endeavour Elementary  Ananya Jain from Earl Warren Junior High
Manav Gulia from Endeavour Elementary
•Group 2-D Display (4-5 grade only): 
Blakeley Ross, Savannah Stanley-Gomez, and Haley Reed from Highland Elementary School  
Joshua Herrera, Hannah Ratliff, and Mikayla Wagoner from Highland Elementary School         
Matthew Fan and Barron Tran from Endeavour Elementary  
•Individual 2-D Display (4-5 grade only):
Thomas Wilson from Discovery Elementary School

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Latest News

More Local News