Cal Water: Precautionary boil water advisory lifted for Summerlyn subdivision

News

UPDATE (Jan. 27, 6:20 p.m.): Cal Water has lifted a boil water advisory for residents in the Summerlyn subdivision. 

Cal Water says testing of water samples show that water quality was not affected.

Previous story:

Cal Water issued a precautionary boil water advisory for residents in the Summerlyn subdivision in Northwest Bakersfield after a water main break Friday evening.

According to Cal Water, a water main burst near the intersection of Reina and Allen Roads as a third-party contractor was working in the area.

Water was shut off for residents in the areas stretching from Reina on the North to Vega Meadows on the South, and between Renfro and Allen Roads.

Cal Water says water was restored to customers around 10 a.m. Saturday.

Residents are advised to continue boiling their water used for drinking and cooking or use bottled water, out of an abundance of caution until water quality tests are completed – which normally takes up to two days.

Cal Water started to distribute bottled water at their facility located at 5108 Trinidad Lake Way since Friday evening.

They will continue to pass water out Sunday from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Latest News

More Local News