CIF Central Section Opening Round: 2019 high school football games and scores

FFX
FFX Friday Football Extra

FFX Friday Football Extra

The CIF released playoff brackets and seedings for the postseason.

Many Kern County teams are headed on the road to advance while others, like Garces and Frontier, head across town for their big matchups. Shafter and Arvin, East and Wasco stay within the county.

BCHS, Liberty and Highland all await their next opponent with their well-earned bye week.

Be sure to follow FFX on Twitter: @FFXonKGET for action from across Kern County.

Nick James on Twitter: @NJames_KGET

CIF Central Section opening round games:

Nov. 8, 2019

Division 1 – Opening round

(9) Tulare Union 21, (8) Ridgeview 40, Final

(5) Clovis 56, (12) Arroyo Grande 7, Final

(6) Clovis North 34, (11) Clovis West 14, Final

(7) BHS 34, (10) Clovis East 15, Final

(1) Central, (2) Buchanan, (3) Liberty, (4) Bullard all have byes.

Division 2 – Opening round

(9) Garces Memorial 37, (8) Frontier 7, Final

(5) Tulare Western 42, (12) Nipomo 7, Final

(13) Dinuba 28, (4) Sanger 14, Final

(3) Redwood 49, (14) Atascadero 6, Final

(6) St. Joseph 27, (11) Sunnyside 6, Final

(7) Righetti 24, (10) Stockdale 34, Final

(1) Hanford, (2) San Joaquin Memorial have byes.

Division 3 – Opening round

(9) South 20, (8) Central Valley Christian 43, Final

(7) Lemoore 28, (10) West 20, Final

(1) Kingsburg, (2) BCHS, (3) San Luis Obispo, (4) Highland, (5) Golden West, (6) Madera all have byes.

Division 4 – Opening round

(9) Kerman 21, (8) North 28, Final

(5) Chavez 28, (12) Morro Bay 7, Final

(13) Hoover 0, (4) Porterville 65, Final

(3) Templeton 55, (14) Roosevelt 21, Final

(6) Kennedy 40 (11) Santa Maria 22, Final

(7) East 13, (10) Wasco 14, Final

(1) Washington Union, (2) Selma have byes.

Division 5 – Opening round

(1) Caruthers 27, (16) Coalinga 7, Final

(9) Immanuel 16, (8) Reedley 0, Final

(5) Shafter 30, (12) Arvin 41, Final

(13) Taft 20, (4) Strathmore 28, Final

(3) Dos Palos 34, (14) Liberty – Madera Ranchos 27, Final

(6) Woodlake 12, (11) Exeter 17, Final

(7) Mission Oak 34, (10) Madera South 35, Final/OT

(15) Firebaugh 14, (2) Yosemite 54, Final

Division 6 – Opening round

(1) Bishop Union 13 vs. (16) Boron 0, Final

(9) Minarets 20, (8) Foothill 27, Final

(5) Lindsay 42, (12) Parlier 15, Final

(13) Corcoran 6, (4) Riverdale 15, Final

(3) Orosi 55, (14) Granite Hills 24, Final

(6) Mission Prep 49, (11) Mira Monte 21, Final

(7) Sierra Pacific 40, (10) Kern Valley 27, Final

(15) McFarland 7, (2) California City 20, Final

8-man – Semifinals

(1) Mojave 56, (4) Lone Pine 12, Final

(3) Orcutt Academy 19, (2) Riverdale Christian 24, Final

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.